4 Farm Produce (November 2010)
All exhibitors will pay the gate entrance fee—No Entry Fee —No Prize Money (Also see Conditions)
Judging Time 2:00pm Friday before the Show

Chief Steward: Gladys Franz Steward: Donna Tanner 4668 5005 — Mobile 0427 006 588— Fax 4668 5761

Trophies: Best Decorated Pinata. (Cash Prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd) donated by JANDOWAE SHOW SOCIETY
Champion Exhibits Grain Classes 1-4 donated in memory of Albert Nauschutz, by R & T NAUSCHUTZ — Oil And Small Grain classes 5 -9  donated by DEACON SEEDS
Grain Sorghum Classes 10-11 donated by ELDERS — Legumes/Cotton Classes 12-16 & 21-23 donated by ROBINSON & CO
  Class 31-37    donated by  GO FARM CHINCHILLA — Class 38-59    donated WOOLWORTHS-DALBY
Class 60-71 donated by  CHESTERFIELD AUSTRALIA— Class 72-76    donated by TANNER FARMING

Champion Sheaf Classes 17-20    donated by ASSOCIATED GRAIN— Champion Fodder Sheaf Classes 24-28 donated by RON & JANELLE WOODS
Largest Pumpkin Class 30 Donated in memory of MR & MRS C BLINCO
Most Points Grain & Sheaves classes 1-28 donated by  PHILIP BRODIE GRAINS — Fruit & Vegetables Classes 30-76 donated by POWERLINK

Any exhibitor desiring information concerning his/her exhibits after completion of judging may, by arrangement with the Stewards of the section, receive an introduction to the judge.

YOUNG JUDGES COMPETITION
Farm Produce —Fruit & Vegetables
Information about judging is available upon application to the Secretary.
JUNIOR COMPETITION
Best Decorated Pinata
Children up to 16 years
1a. Children 10 years and under
2a.   Children 11 to 16 years
FARM PRODUCE - GRAIN
1. Wheat - any recognised variety
2. Oats - any current variety
3. Barley - Malt
4. Barley - Feed
5. Sunflower - Bird seed
6. Sunflower - Oil seed
7. Millet - White French
8. Panicum/Panorama
9. Any other small seed not mentioned
GRAIN SORGHUM
10. Hybrid Sorghum - Red coloured seed
11. Hybrid Sorghum - Bronze coloured seed
LEGUME SEEDS
12. Chick Peas
13. Mung Beans
14. Cow Peas - any variety
15. Edible Beans - any variety eg Soya/ Navy beans
16. Collection of all (4) farm seeds
GRAIN SHEAVES
17. Hybrid Sorghum - med/quick variety eg. MR Goldrush
18. Hybrid Sorghum - med/long variety eg. Buster, MR43
19. Sunflower (6 loose heads)
20. Millet Sheaf. (Panicum/Panorama/White French Millet etc.)
OTHER SHEAVES / BUSHES
21. Mung Beans - bush
22. Other edible bean - bush
23. Cotton - bush with fruit or flowers
FODDER SHEAVES
24. Forage Sorghum Sheaf
25. Rhodes Grass Sheaf
26. Buffel Grass Sheaf
27. Green Panic Sheaf
28. Grass Sheaf - any other grass variety
FRUIT & VEGETABLES
All exhibits in this section must be grown and produced during the current growing season.
30. Pumpkin - Largest (1)
31. Pumpkin - Any other table variety (1)
32. Collection of Pumpkins, one of each
   variety, not less than 3 varieties
33. Most unusual Pumpkin
34. Pumpkin - Sweet or Fancy (2)
35. Water-melons (1)
36. Rock-melons(1)
37. Pie-Melons (1)
38 Potatoes—English 1 kg
39. Potatoes - Sweet 1 kg
40. Onions (3)
41. Squash - white/yellow bush (2)
42. Squash - any other variety (2)
43. Marrow - Vegetable(1)
44. Zucchini (2)
45. Grammas (1)
46. Carrots - bunch of six (6)
47. Radish - bunch of six (6)
48. Eschalots - bunch of six (6)
49. Beetroot - bunch of three (3)
50. Lettuce (1)
51. Collection of Gourds
52. Silverbeet - bunch of six (6)
53. Rosellas - plate of twelve (12)
54. Rhubarb - bunch of six (6)
55. Tomatoes - any variety (3)
56. Tomatoes - Cherry Tomatoes (6)
57. Cucumber - any variety (3)
58. Chokos (3)
59. Beans - bush/runner - bunch of twelve on plate
60. Chillies (6)
61. Capsicum (3)
62. Collection of chillies & capsicums
63. Parsley - bunch (in water)
64. Mint - bunch (in water)
65. Any Other Named Herb (in water)
66. Any other vegetable not mentioned
67. Any Citrus (3)
68. Persimmons (3)
69. Passion Fruit (3)
70. Any other fruit not mentioned
71. Collection of fresh fruit of each variety - not less than 4 varieties.
72. Hen's Eggs—1 dozen white
73. Hen's Eggs—1 dozen brown
74. Bantam Eggs— ½ dozen
75. Any Egg not mentioned— ½ dozen
76. Honey—liquid 500gm (approximately)
« Schedule » « Show Society » « Clubs » « Map » « Services » « Events »