6 Horticulture
All exhibitors will pay the gate entrance fee. —No Entry Fee —No Prize Money (Also see Conditions")
Judging Time 1.00 pm

Stewards: Mrs R Sargent 46685087, Mrs W Hill 46685213, Mrs B McKenna 46685401, Brenda Tuppack, Shelley Nauschutz 4668 5104

Trophies Best Native Bloom trophy, donated by BROWNHALL FAMILY in memory of the late Bev Brownhall
Champion Begonia donated by MRS. M. DAVIS— Champion Rose donated by MRS B McKENNA
Champion Dahlia donated by MRS P RENNICK— Champion Bloom miscellaneous section donated by MRS G IRELAND
Champion Arrangement class 33-41 donated by MR & MRS J HILL
Champion Fern donated by JAN BICKERTON— Champion Pot Plant donated by MOTOR & TRACTOR SERVICE
Most Points classes 33-41 donated by MR N & MRS F SCHUMANN— classes 42-45 donated by MR M BARLOW in memory of the late Lyn Barlow
—classes 46-65 donated by I & K RUSSELL—classes 66-71 donated by MRS K SARGENT—classes 72-75 donated by MRS S NAUSCHUTZ
Best Specimen Pot Plant open only to members of Jandowae Garden Club - $15 open order donated by GREENING AUSTRALIA

ROSES
1 Rose Red - 1 bloom
2 Rose Yellow - 1 bloom
3 Rose Pink - 1 bloom
4 Rose White - 1 bloom
5 Rose - any colour not specified - 1 bloom
6 Three roses - distinct colours
7 Polyanthus or Floribunda on truss
8 Miniature Rose
three blooms - three separate varieties
blooms no bigger than 20 coin
any colour, in one container
9 Miniature Rose - three stems of one variety
10 Collection of miniature roses
11 Collection of roses
12 Roses bi-colour
DAHLIAS
13 Specimen - decorative or charm dahlia
14 Specimen - cactus dahlia
15 Best three dahlias - any colour & variety
16 Specimen - Pom Pom rose dahlia
17 Collection of dahlias - no less than six (6)
MISCELLANEOUS FLOWERS
18 Specimen Carnation
19 Container Marigolds - any variety
20 Specimen Gerbera
21 Collection of Geraniums
22 Specimen Zinnia
23 Three Shrub Flowers
distinct - spike blooms or truss
one container
24 Flowering Shrub or Creeper - one specimen
25 Best Bloom - Callistemon
26 Best Bloom - Eucalyptus Gum
27 Best Bloom - Grevillea
28 Best collection of Native Flowers
29 Specimen - Bulbous Bloom
30 Container of flowers - one variety
not Dahlias or Roses
31 Collection of cut flowers
not shrub - not less than four varieties
32 Any flower not mentioned
FLORAL ART (OPEN)
33 Shades of Pink
34 A Dried Arrangement
35 Making the most of one flower
36 Arrangement using Natives
37 A Three Flower Arrangement
38 Petite Width and Height between 10 - 14 cm
39 Green with Envy (Foliage)
40 Interpretive (To be named)
41 Basket arrangement (Fresh or Dried )
NOVICE SECTION
Open to all exhibitors
who have not taken out three first prizes
in the Floral Art Section
at the Jandowae Show
42 Foliage arrangement
43 Arrangement of own choice
44 Dinner by Candlelight
45 Arrangement using one colour only
(variety flowers/foliage may be used)
POT & BUSH HOUSE PLANTS
46 Pot plant in bloom or bract
47 Prettiest plant in container
both plant & container will be judged
48 Specimen foliage plant
49 Specimen variegated foliage plant
50 Plant growing in novelty container
51 Begonia tree or cane
52 Begonia - any other
53 Specimen Fern
54 Maiden Hair Fern
55 Specimen Hare-foot Fern
56 Hanging container fern
57 Hanging container - any variety
58 Plant - creeper or climber
any variety
59 Best succulent plant & or Cactus
60 Collection of succulent and/or cactus
one container
61 Potted Geranium
62 Community pot
(two or more plants growing in one pot)
63 Any other pot plant not mentioned
64 African Violet
65 Bonsai
JUVENILE SECTION:
16 years & under
Flowers to be grown by exhibitor
66. Three Zinnias
67 Three Marigolds
68 Miniature arrangement under 12cm
69 Best pot plant
70 Floral Map
any state or country to be named
71Make an animal
using fruit and/or vegetables
CHILDREN'S SECTION
5 - 8 Years
Must Be Own Work
72 Floral saucer
73 Pot plant
74 Vase of mixed grasses
arranged - own vase
75 Posy for the teacher
« Schedule » « Show Society » « Clubs » « Map » « Services » « Events »